Archdiocese of Chicago
www.archchicago.org Locators:  Parishes | Elementary Schools | High Schools
:: News and Events

ARCHDIOCESE OF CHICAGO AWARDS LAYPEOPLE FOR DEDICATION
TO THE CHURCH AND THEIR MINISTRIES

Chicago, IL (October 29, 2010) -  The Archdiocese of Chicago annually grants two kinds of awards, the Bishop Quarter Award and the Christifideles Award, to lay men and women for their dedication to the church and their ministries.  Francis Cardinal George, OMI, Archbishop of Chicago, recently presented these awards to the following parishioners at a ceremony held at Holy Name Cathedral.

BISHOP QUARTER AWARD

The Bishop Quarter Award, named for Bishop William Quarter, the first bishop of Chicago, is given each year to one layperson or married couple in each vicariate who demonstrates consistent service to the ministries of the archdiocese’s vicariates. Episcopal vicars nominate recipients. This following people received this year’s awards:

Margaret Moser of St. Edna Parish, 2525 North Arlington Heights Road in Arlington Heights, has served on the pastoral staffs of St. James in Arlington Heights, St. Raymond in Mount Prospect, and for the past nine years at St. Edna. Moser helped develop ministry of care cluster meetings for the deanery and has promoted the ongoing formation of those who minister to the sick, homebound and those in nursing homes. She developed and supported the St. Vincent de Paul model of outreach to more effectively serve the needs of those in need. She also created the Angel Network of Prayer.

Dorothy Mark of St. Lambert Parish, 8148 Karlov Avenue in Skokie, serves her parish in various capacities and has also served on the Archdiocesan Council of Catholic Women, Archdiocesan Parish Council and was a chairperson of Catholic Lay Organizations and the Sesquicentennial Family Life Committee.  Mark is a member of the Archdiocesan Women’s Committee representing Vicariate II and volunteers for the Little Sisters of the Poor.

Maria Rivera of St. Aloysius Parish. 2300 West Le Moyne Street in Chicago, has served in leadership and is a longtime member of the Catholic Charismatic Renewal in Spanish and is a member of the Archdiocesan Women’s Council.  She helped translate renewal training programs into Spanish and gives talks and retreats for the renewal.  Rivera helped to start a youth prayer group at Precious Blood and is a minister of care at the University of Illinois Hospital.

Mary Ann Rosso of St. Francis Borgia Parish, 8033 West Addison Street in Chicago, serves as vice-chair of the Parish Pastoral Council and as secretary of the Finance Committee and the Praise Capital Project Committee.  She serves as a volunteer in other capacities as well. Rosso is a member of the Archdiocesan Council of Catholic Women and has served on the Leadership Day Committee and as part of the Archdiocesan Parish Council.

Maria Magdalena Perales of St. Nicholas of Tolentine Parish, 6200 South Lawndale Avenue in Chicago, is an organizer for the Southwest Organizing Project and involved in immigration, housing and safety issues. She is also involved with the Talleres de Oracion y Vida and in women’s rights.

Lois DeFelice of St. Bruno Parish, 4751 South Harding Avenue in Chicago, has been in ministry for more than 30 years.  She is a member of the Office for Catechesis and Youth Ministry as the Vicariate VI Catechetical coordinator.  DeFelice has ministered as a Certified Director of Religious Education and Lay Ecclesial Minister at St. William, St. Priscilla, St.Cyprian and St. Bruno parishes and has also been a youth minister at these parishes. She served as midwest representative for the National Association of Parish Religious Educators and is a member of the Chicago Association of Religious Educators.

CHRISTIFIDELES AWARD

The Christifideles Award is given to Catholic laypeople who have, by participating in parish life, demonstrated the personal and ministerial renewal called for by the papal exhortation Christifideles Laici, calling the laity to the “vocation of responsibility for the church’s life springing from the gift and mission of their baptism.” This year’s recipients are:

Vicariate I:

Andrea Ricard, St. Alphonsus Liguori, Prospect Heights

Eugene and Sally Snarski, St. Anastasia, Waukegan

Marilyn and Suzanne Sink, St. Bede, Ingleside

Roberta Fry, St. Cecilia, Mount Prospect

Michael Brennan, O’Hare Airport Chapel

Chester Kolczewski, Midway Airport Chapel

Fred and Rosanne Bacaling, St. Dismas, Waukegan

Thomas and Angela Helmstetter, St. Edna, Arlington Heights

Frank Lombardo, St. Emily, Mount Prospect

Barbara and James Haff, St. Francis de Sales, Lake Zurich

William Marcell, St. Gilbert, Grayslake

Tim O’Brien, Holy Family, Inverness

Ted and Tess Mendoza, Church of the Holy Spirit, Schaumburg

Lina Szott, St. Hubert, Hoffman Estates

Judy and John Cullen, St. James, Highwood

Joseph and Maureen Ruane, St. James, Arlington Heights

Susan Salvesen, St. John the Evangelist, Streamwood

Robert and Kathleen Swieton, St. Joseph, Round Lake

Timothy and Susan Dompke, St. Julian Eymard, Elk Grove Village

Elaine Enclade, St. Mary, Buffalo Grove

Wally Bergen, St. Mary, Lake Forest

Allison Hertel, St. Mary of the Annunciation, Fremont Center

Gary Schiappacasse, St. Mary of Vernon, Indian Creek

Edward and Judette Tummillo, St. Matthew, Schaumburg

Betzabe Perez, Mision San Juan Diego, Arlington Heights

Michael and Cindy Bruno, Our Lady of Humility, Zion

Frank Nickels, St. Patrick, Wadsworth

Alex Yang, St. Paul Chong Ha Sang Catholic Mission, Des Plaines

Reginald and Irene Krzeminski, St. Peter, Antioch

Paula McGuire, St. Peter, Volo

Richard and Marylou Hochstatter, St. Peter Damian, Bartlett

Bill and Betty Burns, Prince of Peace, Lake Villa

Dick and Pat McCloughan, Queen of the Rosary, Elk Grove Village

Anne-Marie O’Sullivan, St. Raphael the Archangel, Antioch

Carole and John Monaco, St. Raymond de Penafort, Mount Prospect

Timothy and Margo Rogers, Santa Maria del Popolo, Mundelein

Grace Peterson, St. Stephen Protomartyr, Des Plaines

Gail McCuskeer, St. Theresa, Palatine

Terry and Joe Lewand, St. Thomas Becket, Mount Prospect

Shirley Konczyk, St. Thomas of Villanova, Palatine

David and Tina Jakubek, Transfiguration Church, Wauconda

Gene and Joan Wright, St. Zachary, Des Plaines

Vicariate II:

Elizabeth Grassi, St. Andrew, Chicago

Joann Passarelli, Assumption; Chicago

Janice Ryan, St. Benedict (Irving Park), Chicago

Thomas J. Mc- Carthy, St. Clement, Chicago

Donald Feist, St. Eugene, Chicago

Tom and Nancy Cooper, Ss. Faith, Hope and Charity, Winnetka

Therese Heyek, St. Francis Xavier, Wilmette

Martin and Nancy Sullivan, St. Gregory the Great, Chicago

Michelle Peltier, Holy Name Cathedral, Chicago

David and Patricia Canepa, St. Ignatius, Chicago

Lucille Dritlein, Immaculate Conception, Chicago

Rita LaCoursiere, St. Jerome, Chicago

Bart and Carolyn Murphy, St. John Brebeuf, Niles

Julie and Larry Krema, St. Josaphat, Chicago

Tom Schaefer, St. Joseph, Wilmette

Dorothy Wegmann, St. Juliana, Chicago

Cookie Krupa, St. Margaret Mary, Chicago

Mary Dalcorobbo, St. Martha, Morton Grove

Dan and Gayle Clark, St. Mary, Evanston

Robert Brunetti, St. Mary of the Woods, Chicago

Joan Mattingly, Mary, Seat of Wisdom, Park Ridge

John and Mary Tuttle, St. Matthias, Chicago

Gordon and Natalie Ziegenhagen, St. Michael (Cleveland Ave.), Chicago

Walter Smreczak, St. Monica, Chicago

John Schuchert, St. Nicholas, Evanston

Steve Gianni, Our Lady of the Brook, Northbrook

Angela Maramonte, Our Lady of Hope, Rosemont

Shirley Muench, Our Lady of Mercy, Chicago

Kathleen Mulligan, Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Belmont Ave.), Chicago

Rick Nash, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Glenview

Alan and Eileen Samuelson, St. Paul of the Cross, Park Ridge

Marge and Steve Clingan, St. Philip the Apostle, Northfield

Rachel Hohner, Queen of Angels, Chicago

E. Michael and Christine Pompizzi, Sacred Heart, Winnetka

John and Nicole McGrath, St. Tarcissus, Chicago

Michael Zost, St. Teresa of Avila, Chicago

Rita Rattin, St. Thecla, Chicago

Rocio Ortega, St. Thomas of Canterbury, Chicago

Vicariate III:

Janice Oda-Gray, St. Agatha, Chicago

Conchita Sandoval, St. Agnes of Bohemia, Chicago

Ismael Santiago, St. Aloysius, Chicago

Librada Lopez, Epiphany, Chicago

Cecilia and Gerardo Mojica, St. Francis of Assisi, Chicago

Eleanore Gorski, St. Helen, Chicago

John Malinski, St. Hyacinth Basilica, Chicago

Alice Vila, St. John Berchmans, Chicago

Domingo Sierra, St. Mark, Chicago

Paul and Carolyn Morris, St. Martin De Porres, Chicago

Michael and Mary Margaret Crulcich, Notre Dame de Chicago, Chicago

James and Kim Norman, Our Lady of Sorrows Basilica, Chicago

Maura Alfaro, Our Lady of Tepeyac, Chicago

Haydee Fabregas, St. Philomena, Chicago

Marietta Rotman-Torres, Providence of God, Chicago

Rosaria Aguirre, Santa Maria Addolorata, Chicago

Josefina Contreras, St. Stanislaus Kostka, Chicago

Vicariate IV:

George and Marguerite Wenzel, St. Bartholomew, Chicago

Geraldine Hoss, St. Beatrice, Schiller Park

Johanna Treml, OSF, St. Celestine, Elmwood Park

Joe and Frances D’Anna, St. Constance, Chicago

Leonard Weigel, Divine Infant, Westchester

Peter and Teresita Wang, Divine Savior, Norridge

Helen Kwasniewski, St. Domitilla, Hillside

Patrick Gallot, St. Eulalia, Maywood

Sophie Kass, St. Ferdinand, Chicago

Esther Sullivan, St. Frances of Rome, Cicero

Ronald and Marie Caronti, St. Gertrude, Chicago

Pat and Kathleen Carew Mullaney, St. Giles, Oak Park

Ann Karasek, St. Hugh, Lyons

Jim and Rose Horvath, St. John of the Cross, Western Springs

Michael and Karyn Miller, St. Louise de Marillac, La Grange Park

Tony Graefe, St. Luke, River Forest

Jean Wesolowski, St. Maria Goretti, Schiller Park

Rosanne McGovern, St. Mary, Riverside

Delphine Burns, Mater Christi, North Riverside

Ray and Jeanette Ruge, Our Lady of Charity, Cicero

Katherine Risa, St. Pascal, Chicago

John and Lisa, and daughters Jessica, Erin and Lindsey Torphy, St. Piux X, Stickney

Evelyn Gale, St. Priscilla, Chicago

Edward Stecker, St. Robert Bellarmine, Chicago

Barbara Richter, Sacred Heart, Melrose Park

Leszek Nowobilski, Shrine of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, Chicago

Elizabeth Hoar, St. Simeon, Bellwood

Sergio and Zita Olmos, St. Viator, Chicago

Margaret Van Zeyl, St. Vincent Ferrer, River Forest

Adolpho and Chris De La Pena, St. William, Chicago

Vicariate V:

Julia Aguilar, St. Adrian, Chicago

Ken and Marie Shipman, St. Albert the Great, Burbank

William O’Mara, St. Alexander, Palos Heights

Francis Urban, St. Alphonsus, Lemont

Ken and Pam Ricci, St. Barbara, Chicago

Norman Podell, St. Bernadette, Evergreen Park

Esmeralda Rodriguez, St. Blasé, Argo

James Cunningham, St. Cajetan, Chicago

Lucyna Kaminska and Krystyna Lukasik, St. Camillus, Chicago

Mary Lou Mormann, St. Catherine of Alexandria, Oak Lawn

Maureen Chausse, St. Christina, Chicago

Mary Ann Hanley, St. Christopher, Midlothian

Richard and Lavergne Innocenti, St. Damian, Oak Forest

Gale Voytas, St. Daniel the Prophet, Chicago

Frank Cavico; St. Denis, Chicago

Janie Kokotan-Krauss and Susan Rosinski, St. Elizabeth Seton, Orland Hills

Frank and Susan Burkiewicz, St. Francis of Assisi, Orland Park

Frances Fancsali, St. George, Tinley Park

Gerald and Jacqueline Giebelhausen, St. Gerald, Oak Lawn

Francisco and Noemi Romero, Immaculate Conception (44th St.), Chicago

Kathleen Hohn, Incarnation, Palos Heights

Charles Hughes, St. James, Lemont

Maryann Kaczorowski, St. Jane De Chantal, Chicago

Nevenka Jurkovic, St. Jerome Croatian, Chicago

Mary Condon and Sarah Mattson, St. John Fisher, Chicago

Pedro and Anita Godinez, St. Joseph (Hermitage Ave.), Chicago

Barbara Repinec, St. Joseph, Summit

Marty and Judi Haines, St. Julie Billiart, Tinley Park

Janice Conta, St. Linus, Oak Lawn

Hank Montoya, St. Louis De Montfort, Oak Lawn

John Williams, St. Mary of Perpetual Help, Chicago

Kathleen O’Brien, St. Michael, Orland Park

Francisco and Angela Viramontes, St. Michael the Archangel (Damen Ave.), Chicago

Jean Molnar, Mary Lally, Nativity B.V.M., Chicago

John and Bernadine McCarthy, Nativity of Our Lord, Chicago

Rosa Perez, Our Lady of Fatima, Chicago

Linda and Bernie Thome, Our Lady of Loretto, Hometown

Brad Grove, Our Lady of the Ridge, Chicago Ridge

Jack and Dolores Wilczak, Our Lady of the Snows, Chicago

Nancy Macauley, Our Lady of the Woods, Orland Park

Tony and Karen Zillis, St. Patricia, Hickory Hills

Walter McCarthy, St. Patrick, Lemont

Jeanne Marie Casey, Queen of Martyrs, Evergreen Park

Norma Paule, St. Rita of Cascia, Chicago

Rose Marie Brown, Sacred Heart, Palos Hills

Nancy Grabowski, Santa Lucia-Santa Maria Incoronata, Chicago

Antoinette Rafferty, St. Stephen, Deacon & Martyr, Tinley Park

Christine Doherty, St. Symphorosa, Chicago

Jack Christensen, St. Turibius, Chicago

Mary Mikel, St. Walter, Chicago

Vicariate VI:

Anthony and Rita Campos, St. Andrew the Apostle, Calumet City

Arthur Jones, St. Benedict the African-East, Chicago

Mary Lyons, St. Benedict the African- West, Chicago

Mary Ann Radwan, St. Isidore the Farmer, Blue Island

Suzanne Cheefus, St. John de la Salle, Chicago

Frank and Dianne Gruger, St. Jude the Apostle, South Holland

Rosalinda Ramirez, St. Kevin, Chicago

Dorothy Spencer, St. Kevin, Chicago

Ned and Shirley Dunbar, Our Lady of Peace, Chicago

Shirley Daugherty, St. Thomas the Apostle, Chicago

Ignacio and Laticia Curillo, St. Victor, Calumet City

Return to Top