About Us

Clergy Appointments

Published in the Chicago Catholic 1/13/19

Pastors: Rev. Wayne F. Watts is appointed as pastor of St. Joseph Parish, Wilmette. Effective July 1 appointed as pastor of St. Joseph and St. Francis Xavier parishes in Wilmette. 

Rev. Lawrence Sanders, CSsR, is appointed as pastor of St. Michael Parish in Chicago effective Feb. 10 and is granted the appropriate faculties of the Archdiocese of Chicago.

Rev. Jose Carmen Mendez Izquierdo is appointed as pastor of Holy Cross-Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Chicago.

Rev. David B. Krolczyk’s assignment as pastor of St. James Parish, Sauk Village, will be extended for one year, effective July 1 until June 30, 2020.

Rev. Charles W. Watkins’ assignment as pastor of St. Columba and Mother of God parishes, Chicago, will be extended for one year, effective July 1 until June 30, 2020.

Rev. Pedro Campos’ assignment as pastor of St. Kevin Parish, Chicago, will be extended for one year, effective July 1 until June 30, 2020.

Administrator: Rev. Sergio E. Rivas Tamayo, OSB, is appointed parish administrator of St. Genevieve Parish, Chicago, effective Nov. 5. 

Rev. John P. Fahey-Guerra, CSsR, is appointed administrator of St. Michael Parish, Chicago, effective Dec. 3, 2018.

Rev. Patrick Marshall is appointed administrator of St. John Berchmans Parish, Chicago, effective until June 30, 2019.

Rev. Thaddeus Dzieszko is appointed as administrator of Five Holy Martyrs Parish, Chicago, effective until June 30, 2019.

Associate pastor: Rev. Thomas G. Refermat is appointed as associate pastor of St. Benedict Parish, Chicago, effective Dec. 1, 2018.

Rev. Miguel Flores is appointed as associate pastor of Our Lady of the Mount Parish, Cicero.

Rev. Sergio C. Castillo, IVE, is granted the faculties of the Archdiocese of Chicago to serve as associate pastor at St. Francis of Assisi Parish, Chicago, effective Dec. 17, 2018.

Senior priest: Msgr. Daniel Mayall is appointed as senior priest of St. Joseph Parish, Wilmette.

Dean: Rev. Thomas May is appointed as dean of Deanery IV-A, while concurrently serving as pastor of St. Mary Parish, Riverside, effective Oct. 5, 2018 and concluding on June 30, 2021.

Rev. Jose Maria Maldonado-Garcia is appointed as dean of Deanery IV-C, while concurrently serving as pastor of Good Shepherd Parish, effective Oct. 5, 2018 and concluding on June 30, 2021.

Rev. Kevin McCray is appointed as dean of Deanery II-A, while concurrently serving as pastor of St. Mary Parish, Evanston, effective Oct. 23, 2018 and concluding on June 30, 2021.

Retirement: Rev. Leoncio Santiago to retirement on Dec. 31, 2018, after 45 years of priesthood.

Rev. Lawrence Gorski to retirement on Dec. 31, 2018, after 43 years of priesthood.

Rev. Thomas W. Falkenthal to retirement on Jan. 1 after 43 years of priesthood.

Published in the Chicago Catholic 10/28/18

Administrator: Rev. Homero Sanchez, OSA, is appointed administrator of St. Rita of Cascia Parish in Chicago. The appointment will terminate upon the appointment of a new pastor.

Associate pastors: Rev. Patrick Wangai is appointed as associate pastor of St. Katharine Drexel Parish in Chicago.

Rev. Thomas Jackson, OP, is granted the faculties of the Archdiocese of Chicago to serve as associate pastor at St. Katharine Drexel Parish in Chicago. 

Rev. Thomas E. Brennan, SDB, is granted the faculties of the Archdiocese of Chicago to serve as associate pastor at St. John Bosco Parish in Chicago.

Rev. Raymond Bryce, OP, is granted the faculties of the Archdiocese of Chicago to serve as associate pastor at St. Pius V Parish in Chicago.

Rev. Anonio Musa, OFM, is granted the faculties of the Archdiocese of Chicago to serve as associate pastor at St. Jerome Croatian Parish in Chicago.

Rev. Mariusz Lis, SChr, is granted the faculties of the Archdiocese of Chicago to serve as associate pastor at Holy Trinity Polish Mission in Chicago.

Rev. Luis Fredy Santos Parra, CSV, is granted the faculties of the Archdiocese of Chicago to serve as associate pastor at St. Agnes of Bohemia Parish in Chicago.

Rev. Nagothu Vinod Kumar is granted the faculties of the Archdiocese of Chicago to serve as associate pastor at Our Lady of the Wayside Parish, Arlington Heights. This appointment will expire on Oct. 3, 2023.

Rev. Thomas Philip is granted the faculties of the Archdiocese of Chicago to serve as associate pastor at Sts. Faith, Hope and Charity Parish in Winnetka, effective until Oct. 22, 2023.

Published in the Chicago Catholic 10/16/18

Pastor: Rev. Paul D. Whittington, OP, is appointed as pastor of St. Katharine Drexel Parish, Chicago.

Episcopal vicars: Bishop Alberto Rojas is appointed as episcopal vicar of Vicariate I effective Sept. 18.

Bishop Mark A. Bartosic is appointed as episcopal vicar of Vicariate II effective Sept. 18.

Bishop Robert G. Casey is appointed as episcopal vicar of Vicariate III effective Sept. 18.

Associate pastors: Rev. James Beath is appointed as associate pastor of Divine Savior Parish, Norridge, until Feb. 28, 2019. 

Rev. Stephen Niskanen, CMF, is granted the faculties of the Archdiocese of Chicago to serve as associate pastor at Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish, Chicago.

Rev. Patrick M. LaPacz, O Praem, is granted the faculties of the Archdiocese of Chicago to serve as associate pastor at St. Bede the Venerable Parish, Chicago, effective Oct. 1.

Administrators: Rev. Matthew Foley is appointed administrator of Misión San Juan Diego, Arlington Heights, while retaining duties as pastor of St. James Parish in Arlington Heights. 

Rev. Joseph P. Tito is appointed administrator of St. Ignatius Parish, Chicago, while retaining duties as pastor of St. Nicholas Parish, Evanston.

Rev. Jason A. Malave is appointed administrator of Assumption B.V.M. Parish, Chicago, while retaining duties as the cardinal’s delegate for Renew My Church.

Bishop Robert G. Casey is appointed as administrator of San Jose Luis Sanchez del Rio Parish, Chicago.

Msgr. James Kaczorowski is appointed administrator of Resurrection Parish, Chicago.

Rev. Daniel R. Fallon is appointed administrator of St. Thecla Parish, Chicago, while retaining duties as pastor of St. Cornelius Parish.

Dean: Rev. John Celichowski, OFM Cap, is appointed as dean of Deanery V-A, while retaining duties concurrently as pastor of St. Clare of Montefalco Parish.

Priests’ placement board: Rev. Stephen F. Kanonik is appointed to serve as a part-time member of the Archdiocesan Priests’ Placement Board, effective Sept. 1 for a term of four years.

Rev. Michael G. McGovern is appointed to serve as a part-time member of the Archdiocesan Priests’ Placement Board, effective Sept. 1 for a term of four years.

Rev. Zdzislaw Torba is appointed to serve as a part-time member of the Archdiocesan Priests’ Placement Board, effective Sept. 1 for a term of four years.

Retirement: Rev. John E. Mulvihill to retirement on Sept. 30 after 54 years of priesthood.